Coasters brave elements in Cambridge and Grantham

Report by Rebecca Porter courtesy of the Skegness Siren.

On a blustery and rainy Sunday morning two members of the Skegness Coasters running club competed in events.

One in the county and one further afield.

Janet Harmston participated in the ‘Newton’s Fraction Half Marathon’, which is organised by Grantham Athletic Club.

The race started on the track at Kesteven Sports Stadium before heading out into the Lincolnshire countryside and onto the Grantham to Nottingham towpath.

The route went through Woolsthorpe and Belsvoir, taking on some tough hills along the way, before heading back to the race track for the finish.

Each finisher was rewarded with a finisher’s top, medal and goody bag.

Janet said: “It was the hardest race I have ever run in, because of the harsh weather conditions.”

Janet completed the half marathon in an impressive two hours, 1 minute and 50 seconds (2hrs:1min:50secs).

On the same day, Carole Tumber ran the Saucony Cambridge Half Marathon.

The marathon heads through the centre of Cambridge, passing some of the city’s finest buildings.
Carole was over the moon with her finishing time.

“Despite the poor weather, I got a PB and shaved 12 minutes and 54 seconds of my Lincoln Half Marathon time, so I am very happy,” she said.

Carole completed the course in 2 hours, 12 minutes and 58 seconds (2hrs:12mins:58secs).

 

Please follow and like us:
FACEBOOK
FACEBOOK
INSTAGRAM

Coasters star and stride on in Bowiethon and Stamford 30K

Report by Rebecca Porter courtesy of the Skegness Standard.

Skegness Coasters took on the Valentine’s 30k in Stamford. Sue Smith and Carole Tumber both enjoyed the scenic route which starts and finishes at Stamford’s Welland Academy. The course winds its way through Little Casterton, Tolethorpe, Ryhall, Careby, Pickworth and Great Casterton and is recognised nationally as a challenging race. Sue finished in 2:53.28 and Carole in 3:27.53.

“It was very hilly and very cold, with snowflakes to start with, but mainly just drizzle,” said Sue.“ It really was a beautiful place for running. “The marshals were great and we were kept going with plenty of jelly babies.”

On the same day, Andy Bailey took part in the Bowiethon at Gravesend Cyclopark, a Music Legends Challenge dedicated to David Bowie. Andy was treated to Bowie music and Bowie-themed fancy dress was the order of the day. He had six hours to complete as many miles as possible, totalling 15.9 miles in just more than four hours.“ There was a super friendly atmosphere and everybody got into the Bowie spirit,” Andy said.

Please follow and like us:
FACEBOOK
FACEBOOK
INSTAGRAM

Coasters take on Waterway 30


Neil Mitchell, Craig Tarrant and Mark Harvey at the start of the Waterway 30 which wends around the scenic rural countryside of Nottinghamshire using a combination of the two main local waterway tow paths; The ‘Cuckoo Way’ (Chesterfield Canal), ‘Trent Valley Way’ (River Trent). They finished in a fantastic time of just over six hours.

Please follow and like us:
FACEBOOK
FACEBOOK
INSTAGRAM

Coasters handover cheque to charity

Members of Skegness Coasters presenting a cheque of £2000 (a donation from the proceeds of the 2016 10K) to the local charity ‘Alive and Kicking’.

Please follow and like us:
FACEBOOK
FACEBOOK
INSTAGRAM

Committee Meeting

January 11 2017

At the Committee meeting last night it was decided to leave the London Marathon club criteria unchanged so please see below for details.

Also please do remember that club colour vests whether the old or new style need to be worn at races. We do still have some of the new design in stock should anyone wish to purchase one. Please see Neil Stocks​. Also Rochelle Hawksley​ was voted in as the new Welfare Officer who will take on that role along with Neil Stocks. So if you have any worries or concerns about anything and wish to speak in confidence please approach one of them who will act on it accordingly and with discretion. You can also  speak to any other committee member on any matter whether it be a suggestion or an idea.

To remind you the Committee is

Ian Bailey​ – Chair
Ben Peel​ – Vice Chair/Website and FB Admin
Sue Smith​ – Treasurer
Elly Lucy Rutherford​ – Club Secretary
Martin Ross​ – Membership Secretary
Julie Hawkesford​ – Couch to 5K Co-ordinator/Race League Admin/Website and FB Admin
Rebecca Porter​ – Press and Publicity/Website and FB Admin
Neil Stocks – Club Kit Co ordinator/Welfare Officer
Rochelle Hawksley – Welfare Officer
Rebecca Sylvester​
Katie Moore​
Mark Harvey​

The criteria for a club place in the VLM is as follows:
• Must produce a rejection letter from the general ballot entry
• Must be a fully paid up member before the ballot opened
• Must have represented the club at least six times in organized races by running in club colours during the last year. The year runs from the beginning of October to the end of September. Please list six races if you wish to enter the club ballot.
• Must not have been in a receipt of a club place the previous year
• The club secretary will register the place on behalf of the winner and they are responsible for paying for it. The place can be deferred if the winner becomes injured or unable to take part for any other reason but it cannot be transferred as it is not like a normal entry to any other race
• The lucky runner who receives the club place must wear the Skegness Coasters colours (vest or T-shirt) on race day as they will be representing the club
Thank you
The Committee

Please follow and like us:
FACEBOOK
FACEBOOK
INSTAGRAM

Club League 2017

Ladies league table

 TOTALSANTA Skeg/Lincoln/BostonClee 10kHull 20Newton Fraction HalfRetford 1/2Gainsboro 10kLincoln 10kSpalding 10kBoston 1/2Boston fullBoston relaySleaford HalfN Lincs 1/2N Lincs RelayWoodhall 10kCaistor 10kGrimsby 10kSleaford 10kTough 10Mabo 10kLINCOLN HALFMarket Rasen 10kBoston Poppy RunBrigg 10k 
TOTAL2016Jan-01Mar-05Mar-05Mar-12Mar-19Apr-02Apr-17Apr-17Apr-17Apr-17May-07May-07May-07Jun-04TBCJul-30Aug 18 (evening)TBCTBCTBCTBCTBC
Janet Harmston87111119111111111187
Sue Smith721110101110101072
Carole Tumber60196108691160
Julie Hawkesford580107112991058
Jackie Rhodes503994681150
Phae Bryant45811117845
Elly Rutherford371821681137
Helen Kennedy33410181033
Claire Parker2910151461129
Debbie Cussons27105371127
Emily Avison25951125
Rochelle Hawksley21111021
Rebecca Porter21101714721
Tracey Sands1810161918
Sally Higgins16161816
Julie Croft1110111
Sheila Wright1010910
Debbie Cumberworth101010
Rebecca Sylvester91719
Vicky Lewis888
Alex South888
Tracey Gill777
Sarah Hawkins610146
Rachel Shinn61056
Jeanette Blythe666
Anita Ulyatt444
Joanne Perzhilla21012
Zara Stones21012
Sandra Colman1101
Barbara Odling1101
Katie Moore1101
Carol Rippin111
Annabel Bradley111
Emma Dewey111
Please follow and like us:
FACEBOOK
FACEBOOK
INSTAGRAM

Skegness Coasters Interclub Local Race League 2017

It is not obligatory to take part in the race league, although if you do take part in a league race you will gain points and will be added to the league table. (As long as you are a paid up member – subs due by 31st January 2017)

Once again there is a male and female league. One point is awarded for taking part in and finishing a race, 10 points for first male/female Coaster, 9 for 2nd, 8 for 3rd etc etc. You must wear an official club vest (not the green training top) – this is a general EA rule which we are following this year and will be adhered to strictly when awarding points.
Your 10 best race points will go towards the final count.

We have added the Seabank Marathon Relay and Boston Marathon Relay in this year too – hopefully we can get some teams entered, take part in a marathon but not necessarily run 26.2 miles!
And yes, we know Skegness 10k is not on there. We are not being spoilsports but as it is our own club race and brings in some revenue for the club once the charitable donation and organising costs are covered, and we are always short of marshals, we decided to leave it off the league – this will make it fairer on those always committed to helping at the event and will also hopefully encourage more club member marshals!

Dec 2016 Santa Runs Skegness/Lincoln/Boston (1 point each) DONE
Jan 1 Cleethorpes 10k – DONE
Mar 5 Hull 20 mile http://easthullharriers.com/event/e…
Mar 5 Newtons Fraction Grantham Half http://www.granthamac.com/nf/
Mar 12 Retford Half http://www.retfordac.co.uk/retford-…
Mar 19 Gainsborough 10k https://www.resultsbase.net/events#
April 2 Lincoln 10k http://www.runforall.com/10k/city-o…
April 17 Spalding 10k http://www.spaldingtri.co.uk/Tulip%…
April 17 Boston Half http://www.bostonmarathon.co.uk/
April 17 Boston Full http://www.bostonmarathon.co.uk/
April 17 Boston Marathon Relay http://www.bostonmarathon.co.uk/
TBC Seabank Marathon http://www.seabankmarathon.co.uk/
TBC Seabank Relay http://www.seabankmarathon.co.uk/
May 7 Sleaford Half http://www.sleafordhalf.com/
May 7 North Lincs Half http://tape2tape.co.uk/events/north…
May 7 Newark Half http://www.newarkhalfmarathon.co.uk/…
June 4 Woodhall Spa 10k http://www.woodhallspa10k.org/index…
July 30 Grimsby 10k http://tape2tape.co.uk/events/great…
Aug 18 Sleaford 10k (Friday evening) http://www.sleafordhalf.com/10k/
TBC Caistor 10k http://www.caistorrunningclub.com/t…
TBC Tough 10 https://www.facebook.com/Lincolnshi…
TBC Mablethorpe 10k http://www.eastcoastclassic10k.co.uk/…
TBC Mablethorpe Half http://www.mablethorpemarathon.org.uk/…
TBC Mablethorpe Full http://www.mablethorpemarathon.org.uk/…
TBC Mablethorpe 5k http://www.mablethorpemarathon.org.uk/…
TBC Market Rasen 10k Race to be confirmed
TBC Boston Poppy 5m Run To Be advised
TBC Brigg Poppy 10k http://brigg10k.co.uk/OERI.html

Please follow and like us:
FACEBOOK
FACEBOOK
INSTAGRAM

Social Media

The website now has Share/Link functions to Facebook, Twitter and Instagram. The Twitter account feed is also on the homepage and the Instagram account feed will soon be added. Thanks to Rebecca Porter for sorting the feeds. If you interact with any of them please do so responsibly. Thank you.
Please follow and like us:
FACEBOOK
FACEBOOK
INSTAGRAM

Skegness Coasters Christmas Meal and Awards 2016

Well done to all the winners and runners up at the annual awards held on December 9 at The Welcome. Thanks to Ian Bailey for presenting them and to Elly Rutherford and Rebecca Sylvester for all their hard work in organising it.

Skegness Coasters 2016 Awards

Funny Awards

Sue Smith – International Races Addict
Jane Upsall – Running a marathon in two countries whilst sightseeing at the same time
Edward Peel – Coaster to enter the most northerly half marathon and win a prize in his age group

Summer Series League

Male Winner

Andrew Wilkinson

Runner up

Ben Peel

Ladies Winner

Janet Harmston

Runner up

Julie Hawkesford

Local Race League

Male Winner

Martin Jessop

Runner up

Ben Evison

Ladies Winner

Janet Harmston

Runner up

Julie Hawkesford

Most Improved Newcomer

Male Winner

David Young

Runner up

Les Arrowsmith

Ladies Winner

Rochelle Hawksley

Runner up

Anita Ullyatt

Most Improved

Male Winner

Andy Wilkinson

Runner up

Robert Rennie

Ladies winner

Elly Rutherford

Runner up

Rebecca Sylvester

Runners Runner

Julie Hawkesford

Services to Coasters presented by David Lilley

Ben Peel

Please follow and like us:
FACEBOOK
FACEBOOK
INSTAGRAM

Skegness Coasters 10K 2016

10k

Report by Rebecca Porter courtesy of the Skegness Standard.

The much anticipated third annual Skegness Coasters 10K was held at Southview Leisure Park last Sunday. The race was a huge success after months of planning and organising by the volunteer Skegness 10K committee.The race started at the rear of the Southview complex where runners completed a small loop of the caravan park before heading on to Everington’s Lane. From there, participants raced along a big loop of country roads – Hide’s Lane, Ingoldmells Road and Younger’s Lane – before heading back to Southview Leisure Park to finish their run. Finishers were met by the infamous Jolly Fisherman and the Skegness Carnival Queen and Princesses, who happily handed over the well-earned medals.

Beci Goodrick, a non-affiliated runner from Spilsby, commented: “The event was so well organised, everything seemed so smoothly-run, and all the marshals were so lovely and incredibly supportive. I am looking forward to next year.”Skegness Coaster Rebecca Porter added: “This annual event makes me proud to be part of the Skegness Coasters – such a friendly, supportive bunch of people and a truly inclusive running club.

Times: Ben Evison 34min 51sec, Robert Rennie 41:43 (PB), Martin Jessop 49:15, David Young 52:03 PB, Janet Harmston 52:06, Suzy Wain 53:01, Andy Wilkinson 53:34 (PB), Michael Hawkesford 53:41, Nathan Fisher 53:53, Paul Whitfield 56:15, Debbie Cussons 58:55 (CPB), Katie Moore 59:45 (CPB), Helen Kennedy 1:01:09 (PB), Sandra Colman 1:02:25 (PB), Rachel Shinn 1:02:33 (CPB), Linda Ingram 1:02:59, Elly Rutherford 1:03:00 (PB), Carole Tumber 1:03:01, Sally Higgins 1:06:53, Barbara Odling 1:09:15, Rebecca Sylvester 1:15:59 (CPB), Les Arrowsmith 1:17:19, Sarah Hawkins 1:17:30, Tracy Sands 1:17:32 (PB), Anita Ullyatt 1:19:34 (CPB), Kelly Galloway 1:22:13, Zara Stones 1:22:13 (PB), Joanne Perzhilla 1:22:15 (PB), Rebecca Porter 1:24:24 (CPB), Claire Parker 1:24:30 (CPB). PB: Personal Best; CPB: Course Personal Best

The Skegness Coasters 10K Committee would like to extend a big thank you to Skegness Town Council, The Lincolnshire Runner, Lincolnshire Co-op, the Mayor for his support, Southview Leisure Park for letting them host the event on their grounds, Chris Epton for use of his field for parking, to all the local running clubs who participated and made the event so successful, 159 Regiment Royal Logistics Corp, Air Cadets, Sea Scouts, the Jolly Fisherman and the Skegness Carnival Queen and Princesses, the County Lincs Bus, Barry Robinson, St John’s Ambulance, volunteers who helped to set up on the day and last but by no means least, the encouraging marshals who gave up their time to cheer on, high-five and support the runners along the route; you were all superb!

 

 

Please follow and like us:
FACEBOOK
FACEBOOK
INSTAGRAM

Winter Training Schedule

cold-weather-running-gear

1. Relays around the estate

2. Bleep test

3. Shelter relays

4. Lampposts

5. Pyramids

6. Half mile intervals

7. Fartlek

8. Timed mile

9. Circuits in skatepark

10. Steady run

Please follow and like us:
FACEBOOK
FACEBOOK
INSTAGRAM

Skegness Coasters 10K 2016

10k-medal

After an evening and morning of torrential rain the conditions finally cleared and allowed 423 runners to take part in the third Skegness 10K organised by Skegness Coasters. We have had some terrific feedback from runners about the organisation of it and the friendliness of the marshals so thank you to all the Coasters who volunteered their time to make it such a successful event and well done to all the Coasters who took part with some running a 10K for the very first time. You have all done the club proud.

Please follow and like us:
FACEBOOK
FACEBOOK
INSTAGRAM

Mablethorpe and Lincoln Half Marathons 2016

coasters
Skegness Standard report by Rebecca Porter.

Please follow and like us:
FACEBOOK
FACEBOOK
INSTAGRAM

Winter Running

reflect

As the nights are fast drawing in please dig out your high viz reflective gear and check those head torches for batteries. The training tops are very good to wear for being seen and staying safe. Thank you.

Please follow and like us:
FACEBOOK
FACEBOOK
INSTAGRAM

New Club Vest Orders

sizing

The club is now looking to start taking orders for the new Coasters running vest and hope to place an order in the next week or so but are just waiting for some changes to be made to the sample shirt.

The tops are £20 each and ideally the club would prefer the money upfront so we can place the order without using club funds.

Please see the above size guide and comment on the Facebook post.

Both male and female versions are available.

Thank you

The Committee

 

Please follow and like us:
FACEBOOK
FACEBOOK
INSTAGRAM

New Club Kit Vest

coasters-frontcoasters-back

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Last night saw the unveiling of the new club kit vest which after a few minor tweaks we hope to have available to club members very shortly. The vest style hasn’t been altered since the club was first formed in 2010 so the Committee all hope that the new design will be welcomed by everyone and that it will stand out much more at races. Members can continue to wear the old top as we can register two designs with England Athletics but if we ever enter a team event at a race then all competitors must wear the same vest.

Thank you

The Committee

Please follow and like us:
FACEBOOK
FACEBOOK
INSTAGRAM

East Coast Classic and Great North Run

gnreast-coast-classic

Report by Rebecca Porter courtesy of the Skegness Standard.

Tuesday 13 September 2016

Sunday brought a packed day of running, fun, and sun for the Skegness Coasters both around the county and further up north. A total of 14 Coasters took part in the East Coast Classic 10K which takes place annually, hosted by Mablethorpe Running Club.

Starting from Mablethorpe Lifeboat Station, runners pace out towards Trusthorpe, making their way to Sutton-On-Sea, before returning back on themselves along the promenade. Coaster Ben Evison finished an second behind winner Nick Martin (Caistor RC) in a great time of 34min 07secs.

Rebecca Porter said: “The marshalls were incredible; they kept you going and we had a bit of light-hearted banter with them on the way round.“Cara Hockham was a particularly fantastic support for us ‘tail runners’, cheering us on from her bike throughout the race.”

Freya Evison, daughter of Carly and Coaster Ben Evison, took part in the 3K fun run at Mablethorpe and was the first girl over the finish line in her age category. Times: Ben Evison 34min 07secs, Martin Jessop 49.16, Janet Harmston 51.05, Andy Wilkinson 55.46, Sue Smith 56.21, Katie Moore 1hr 01min 46secs, Sandra Colman 1.04.42, Les Arrowsmith 1.12.11, Barbara Odling 1.13.21, Rebecca Sylvester 1.16.22, Anita Ullyatt 1.21.52, Sarah Hawkins/Claire Parker/Rebecca Porter 1.26.04.

* The Great North Run, which takes place in Newcastle each September, was also attended by three eager Skegness Coasters. They finished with excellent times, Nathan Fisher clocking 2hr 16min 51secs, Rachel Shinn 2.28.56, and Phaedra Bryant 2.29.08.Phaedra said: “It was incredibly hot and I did get a little sunburnt. We had amazing support all around the route. It was a really fantastic event to be a part of!”

http://www.skegnessstandard.co.uk/sport/athletics/skegness-coasters-out-in-force-at-east-coast-classic-1-7574411

 

Please follow and like us:
FACEBOOK
FACEBOOK
INSTAGRAM

Footnotes – How Running Makes Us Human

footnotes

Review by Ben Peel

Vybarr Cregan-Reid’s book Footnotes, How Running Makes Us Human is written by an English literature professor (who left school with virtually no qualifications) and is about ‘what running can tell us about the way we live now’.

The book recounts a number of adventures that he had whilst out running and in a highly readable manner brings in his own personal anecdotes and shows how environmental science, physiology, pyschogeography, literature, art, neuroscience, psychology and philosophy are all relatable factors in modern day running.

Running is an immersive experience that uses all our senses and for Cregan-Reid is a way of escaping the technological bombardment (he forsakes unnecessary running devices) of the modern world to plunge into and explore the byways of the past and connect with both our surroundings and inner selves.

Please follow and like us:
FACEBOOK
FACEBOOK
INSTAGRAM

Skegness 10K 2016 Entries

Jolly Medal

Please note that not all entries have been added but will be asap and any postal entries will be added next week.  Please follow the instructions on the Stuweb website link for the Skegness 10K 2016  (November 20) if a mistake has been made.

Please follow and like us:
FACEBOOK
FACEBOOK
INSTAGRAM

Skegness Coasters Code of Conduct

Skegness Coasters Code of Conduct

Adapted from England Athletics Welfare Policy and Procedures Codes of Conduct (Revised September, 2013)

 
As a responsible athlete you will:

⦁ Respect the rights, dignity and worth of every athlete, coach, technical official and others involved in athletics and treat everyone equally.

⦁ Uphold the same values of sportsmanship off the field as you do when engaged in athletics

⦁ Cooperate fully with others involved in the sport such as coaches, technical officials, team managers, doctors, physiotherapists, sport scientists and representatives of the governing body in the best interests of the yourself and other athletes

⦁ Consistently promote positive aspects of the sport such as fair play and never condone rule violations

⦁ Anticipate and be responsible for your own needs including being organised, having the appropriate equipment and being on time

⦁ Inform your coach of any other coaching that you are seeking or receiving

⦁ Always thank the coaches and officials who enable you to participate in athletics

 
As a responsible Athlete, when participating in or attending any athletics activities, including training/coaching sessions and competition events you will:

⦁ Act with dignity and display courtesy and good manners towards others

⦁ Avoid swearing and abusive language and irresponsible behaviour including behaviour that is dangerous to yourself or others, acts of violence, bullying, harassment and physical and sexual abuse

⦁ Challenge inappropriate behaviour and language by others

⦁ Report any suspected misconduct by coaches or other people involved in athletics to the club welfare officer as soon as possible

If an incident does occur then an individual whether a spectator or a participant could be subject to the disciplinary procedures of the club and cannot necessarily expect the support of the club if the matter is unconnected to it.

Please follow and like us:
FACEBOOK
FACEBOOK
INSTAGRAM
Categories
Please follow & like us :)
Strava
Contact Form

Please use the form below to contact us.

* indicates required field





Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial